Privacy Policy Statement

Updated March 2014

The Privacy Act

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information and credit information. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 commenced on 12 March 2014. This amended Privacy Policy incorporates this latter Act and came into existence on 12 March 2014.

Who are we?

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Chairmont Capital Pty Ltd trading as WealthMaker Financial Services (‘WealthMaker’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) ACN 092 788 951, Australian Credit Licence 285043, Australian Financial Service Licence 285043, and our related businesses.

WealthMaker’s commitment to protect your privacy

WealthMaker understands how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

WealthMaker recognises that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

WealthMaker’s commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When WealthMaker refers to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

If you are seeking financial product advice from us we will make it clear what information we need to obtain from you in providing financial planning advice, as well as any personal information that may be provided by you at your option. If you choose not to provide any optional information this may restrict our ability to assist you.

The types of personal and financial information WealthMaker may collect about you include, without limitation:

  • your name
  • your date of birth
  • your contact details, including email, past and current residential address, postal address, mobile telephone number and home telephone number
  • details of your occupation, current and past employment and employer details
  • proof of income and expenses
  • other financial details
  • details of any products or services administered, managed or provided by WealthMaker
  • any other information we may need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Prior to obtaining personal and financial information about you in regards to a credit or finance application we will ask you to complete and sign a Privacy Consent Form.

Why WealthMaker collects your personal information

WealthMaker collects personal information for the purposes of, among other things:

  • assessing your application for finance and managing that finance under our Australian Credit Licence
  • providing financial product advice under our Australian Financial Services Licence
  • processing your applications in our proprietary financial products, including our WMFS Fund managed investment scheme (PDS is not yet ‘in use’).

We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

WealthMaker also collects personal information in order to meet the other needs of our business, including to:

  • provide you with a better experience using our website
  • understand who uses our website and when, how and why our website is used, in order to make improvements
  • identify business opportunities
  • process applications in connection with any product or service managed, administered or provided by WealthMaker

WealthMaker will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is:

  • for one of the purposes described above or is otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy
  • required or permitted by law (including by applicable privacy laws)
  • to provide you with a service which you have requested
  • in order to out-source a system or service, on the basis that the service provider must protect your personal information and may not disclose or use it for unrelated purposes
  • in the course of selling the assets or operations of any of the assets and/or operations of WealthMaker. In this case, disclosure would take place for the purpose of the sale only, subject to confidentiality obligations and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How does WealthMaker collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

The main ways we collect personal information about you are when you:

  • enquire about a product
  • provide information for completion of the Prospect Enquiry Form
  • submit information in a loan application form
  • submit information in a WMFS Fund managed investment scheme application form
  • use any of the WealthMaker websites, in which case our system automatically collects information relating to your visit to that website, such as your IP address

If you do not provide requested information, WealthMaker may not be able to provide you with the services that you have requested.

Does WealthMaker disclose your personal information?

WealthMaker may disclose your personal information to:

  • prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements
  • other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres
  • fund administrators, including the administrator and/or responsible entity of WealthMaker’s WMFS Fund managed investment scheme (PDS is not yet ‘in use’)
  • associated businesses that may want to market products to you
  • companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us
  • anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants
  • anyone, where you have provided us consent
  • investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business, or
  • your employer, referees or identity verification services, and
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, AND (if required)
  2. you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Direct marketing

From time to time WealthMaker may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on +61 2 9233 1111, by writing to us at Level 7, 88 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and ask to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 10 business days for this request to be processed. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us by telephoning us on +61 2 9233 1111, by writing to us at Level 7, 88 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

WealthMaker will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time by telephoning us on +61 2 9233 1111, by writing to us at Level 7, 88 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or emailing us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If WealthMaker collects government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for WealthMaker to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

WealthMaker will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

WealthMaker’s Website Privacy Policy

About this Website Policy

In addition to all the other requirements in this Privacy Policy, WealthMaker’s Website Policy applies to this website, which is operated on behalf of Chairmont Capital Pty Ltd trading as WealthMaker Financial Services ( ‘WealthMaker, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’). We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website. Our website privacy policy may change from time to time.

Information from Third Parties

WealthMaker's websites may contain links to websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites).that are not operated by WealthMaker and the contact details for businesses not operated by WealthMaker. These linked sites and listed businesses are not under the control of WealthMaker, and we are not responsible for the conduct of those businesses. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website or to any other company, we advise you to read carefully the terms and conditions and/or privacy policies of those organisations.

Where you access a Third Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

Cookies

WealthMaker uses ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

WealthMaker use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers
  • to customise our website for you
  • for statistical purposes
  • to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website, and
  • for security purposes.

IP addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for WealthMaker to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Advertising and Tracking

When you view WealthMaker’s advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company uses 'cookies' and in some cases 'web beacons' to collect information such as:

  • the server your computer is logged onto
  • your browser type
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.

Online applications (Not available at this stage)

When you send a completed online application to WealthMaker, we retain the information contained in that application. We are able to then use that information to provide any financial services that you require.

You can also suspend and save online applications, so you can complete and send the applications at a later time. If you suspend or save your application, the information that you have entered will be retained in our systems so that you may recover the information when you resume your application. Online applications that have been suspended or saved may be viewed by us.

Security of information

The security of your information is very important to WealthMaker. We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

How safe and secure is your personal information that WealthMaker holds?

WealthMaker will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your information is no longer needed or required to be held by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Please note that WealthMaker does not use overseas facilities to store, process or back up its information and as a result we don’t transfer your personal information to overseas facilities. However, our authorised lenders and other service providers may use overseas facilities. This does not change our commitment to keep your information secure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how WealthMaker has dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints department at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. on +61 2 9233 1111. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.

Once you have contacted WealthMaker, we will begin the process of investigating and resolving your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 3 business days however some complaints do take more time than others. If we anticipate that your complaint will take longer than 21 days to resolve, we will contact you within this time to provide you with an update on our progress. Should it take longer than 45 days, we will contact you in writing to provide an explanation of the reason for the delay.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.com.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way WealthMaker manages your personal information by contacting us by either of the methods outlined above.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how WealthMaker deals with your personal information you can contact the Privacy Officer via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . or via mail addressed to:

Privacy Officer

WealthMaker Financial Services

Level 7, 88 Pitt Street

Sydney, NSW 2000

Change in WealthMaker’s Privacy Policy

WealthMaker is constantly reviewing all of its policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. As a result, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. WealthMaker reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version on the WealthMaker websites. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this Privacy Policy in an alternative form.

Contact
Name *
Email *
Phone *
Type of Enquiry
Comment

Most Popular

  • “WealthMaker Investment Returns”

    WealthMaker Investment Returns Below are the returns provided by our various...

    Read More
  • “QE is ending, so volatility is returning”

    QE is ending, so volatility is returning Written by Michael McAlary It has taken approximately...

    Read More
  • “The return of the private US Secondary Mortgage Market”

    The return of the private US Secondary Mortgage Market Written by Michael McAlary The private...

    Read More
  • “Home loans and property prices”

    Home Loans and Property Prices - To buy or not to buy? Written by Michael McAlary With...

    Read More
  • “Deferred Annuities”

    The longevity product puzzle – Are deferred lifetime annuities the answer? Written by Michael...

    Read More
  • “Bitcoin – Currency, Investment or Ponzi scheme”

    Bitcoin – currency, investment or Ponzi scheme Written by Michael McAlary There has been a...

    Read More
  • “Fixed Rate Loans”

    Fixed rate home loans... To fix, or not to fix? Written by Michael McAlary In managing home...

    Read More
  • “Home Loan Challenge”

    The home loan challenge... Written by Michael McAlary There are over 5,000 home loan products...

    Read More